Heritage

At Camperdown Dairy International (CDI), we know how important quality is to our customers and we are committed to delivering this in all of our products.

News/Media

Contact

Online store now open!

Privacy Policy

Camperdown Dairy International

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

Camperdown Dairy International (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) respects your privacy and the trust you place in us by providing us your personal information.

Personal information means information that identifies you as an individual, or information from which you are reasonably identifiable (regardless of the form of the information, and regardless of whether it is true or not).

This Privacy Policy explains the personal and non-personal information we collect, how and why we collect and use or disclose your information, and how you may contact us in respect to your information.

 

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information we collect will depend upon the product and services you request us to provide you. We will only collect personal information if it is relevant to one of our functions or activities.

The types of personal information we may collect will include:

  • your name, contact details, and address;
  •  identification information;
  • transaction information; and
  • records of your communications and interactions with us.

You may choose not to provide us with your personal information, or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us, however, this may mean that we may not be able to provide you with some products and services. For example, we may not be able to contact you or deliver your order.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else, you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

 

WHY AND HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We will only collect personal information from you:

  • that is required by, or directly related to, our provision of goods or services to you;
  • directly, unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so; and
  • by lawful and fair means.
  • Your personal information may be collected by us when you:
  • subscribe to our newsletter, register for services, enter a competition or communicate with us via our website or our other social media sites;
  • place an order by mail order, phone, facsimile, email or via our website;
  • otherwise contact us in respect to us providing you with a product, service or other information (including, for example a request for a copy of our Privacy Policy or our Terms & Conditions of Trade); or
  • authorize someone else to act on your behalf and they provide us your information.

We do not collect your personal information when you accept cookies on our website. To the extent that your personal information may be connected to your usage information, we de-identify your usage information for market research purposes.

We may hold your personal information in hard copy and electronic form; at our premises and at the premises of service providers.

We implement a range of measures to protect the security of your personal information. We will destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose within a reasonable period of time.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Your information will be used in connection with us providing you the products and services you have ordered, requested or subscribed to.

This may involve the processing of orders and payments, delivery of orders, providing you a refund, credit or discount, verifying your identity, responding to your enquiries, communicating with you (including direct marketing where you have subscribed to our newsletter or other services), maintaining and updating our record of your information, conducting market research, working with our service providers or protecting our legal interests.

Where we provide marketing communications to you, you may opt out at any time by clicking on the ‘Opt Out” link at the bottom of the email or by phoning or emailing our Officer with your contact details including the words “Opt Out’ in the subject line using the details below.

 

WHEN WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We will not disclose your information, including personal information, to third parties except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In connection with the provision of our products and services to you, we may disclose your information to service providers who we engage to provide services including delivery services, credit reporting, data processing, data analysis, accounting, business consulting, research and marketing.

We may use cloud computing solutions or data storage located overseas in which case information may be stored, under our control, on computer servers located outside of Australia (predominantly located in the United States of America).

We take measures to ensure your personal information is protected and that an overseas recipient of your information protects it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and only uses it for the purpose it was disclosed.

By ticking the box on our website or our order form as part of subscribing to our newsletter, or otherwise requesting or ordering our products or services, you are providing us with your express consent to disclose your personal information to a third party overseas recipient in connection with your request or order and you agree we are not responsible for any breach by the overseas recipient of the Australian Privacy Principals.

 

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

We will ensure that our business practices, procedures, and systems and this Privacy Policy comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and as part of this we have a process for continual review and renewal.

As a consequence, this Privacy Policy will be updated on a regular basis. You agree that we do not need to notify you each time this occurs, unless we consider that the changes are material. For your easy reference we will date each new version at the bottom of the policy.

Our practices and procedures include ensuring that our employees are trained to comply with our Privacy Policy and that you can request a copy of our record of your information from our Officer via the contact details following at any time.

 

YOUR ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You can request access to your personal information or request that it be corrected by contacting our Officer. To ensure your privacy, we ask that you provide as much detail as possible in your request so that we can be certain the information you request relates to you. We will not charge you a fee for your request, however we may charge you administrative fees in respect to providing you the information. We will advise you of any applicable fee before processing our response to your request.

If you have any concerns about your personal information or our privacy practices, procedures and systems or our Privacy Policy, please contact our Officer. We may need to contact you for further details.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please write to our Officer. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Contact Details:

Phone: +61 3 9580 3331

Email: info@camperdownpowder.com.au

 

HOME

ABOUT US

 

PRODUCTS

STEP 1

STEP 2

STEP 3

AUSTRALIAN GOODNESS

ACCREDITATION

UNDER ONE ROOF

SHOP

TERMS & CONDITIONS

SHIPPING & RETURNS

PRIVACY

CONTACT US

NEWS/MEDIA

10 Phoenix Court,

Braeside Victoria Australia 3195

T +61 3 9580 3331

info@camperdowndairyinternational.com.au

sales@camperdowndairyinternational.com.au

www.camperdowndairyinternational.com.au